Confidentiality policy:

Confidentiality is paramount to all aspects undertaken by Stabilise Pty Ltd.

A person’s private information including images, personal details including identifying information and funding stream, are shared only with the express consent and written permission of the person or their legal guardian.

This information is used only to provide the requested services or goods.

Exclusion

In the event that it becomes apparent or is disclosed that a person is a victim of assault or abuse, Stabilise Staff will report concerns to the police and the NDIS. 

How does Stabilise protect personal information?

We take steps to ensure that no-one outside Stabilise can access information we hold about someone without that person’s consent, unless that access is authorised or required under law.

We have systems and procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • paper records are held securely.

  • access to personal information is on a need-to-know basis, by authorised personnel;

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, archived or deleted in accordance with our obligations under federal law.

How do we use and disclose information collected from our website?

1. We use personal information submitted through our website for the purposes for which the information was provided.

2. Email addresses provided through website queries will only be used to respond to those queries and will not be added to any mailing lists (unless that person has elected to subscribe to our mailing list). 

3. We will not use or disclose an email address for any other purpose without the relevant person’s consent, unless it is otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4. External links to third party websites: Our website contains external links and applications operated by certain third parties, such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and Google.

 

These external third parties may not be subject to the Privacy Act. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, or the accuracy, content or security of their websites. 

You should examine each website's privacy policies and use your own discretion regarding use of their site.

Queries, concerns and further information

What information does Stabilise hold on clients?

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about a person is relevant for the service or provision of goods requested.

What if I have a complaint?

If you would like to leave feedback or complain about the service you have received from us, or if you think we have breached your privacy obligations, please contact us through email at info.stabilise@gmail.com or on our website, or call us on 0438 531 311.

We will promptly investigate and resolve your complaint and respond to you as soon as possible. Sometimes this may mean we have to staff members who are handling your matter. In all cases, we will inform you of the progress of your complaint.

If after receiving our response, you are unsatisfied with the resolution of the matter, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

We comply with the Privacy Act in handling privacy breaches and will notify affected individuals and the OAIC of serious data breaches where appropriate.

Please contact us if what your looking for is not in our product list. We can source items for you.

Just fill in the form on the "contact us" page

*STABILISE does not provide medical or health advice please see your local health practitioner.

*Please refer to product manufacturer for all product guarentees and warranties. STABILISE takes no responsibility.

© 2014 by Rhiannon Chipperfield